Privacy and Cookie Policy

Dragon Pearl Services Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.
This Personal Information is obtained only when you provide this information through the “Contact” section, via our website www.dragonpearlservices.com.au.
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.
When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained.
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose.
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
• Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.
Dragon Pearl Services Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.
In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

What are Cookies?
Cookies are small text files that are stored by your browser on your device to save certain information or image files, such as pixels. The next time you visit our website on the same device, the information saved in the cookies will subsequently be transmitted either to our website (“First Party Cookie”) or to another website to which the cookie belongs (“Third Party Cookie”).

Consent to the use of Cookies
Cookies that are not strictly necessary to make the services available on our website are only used when you provide us with your consent. As soon as you actively accept the use of cookies via the cookie banner on our website, you consent to the use of cookies. You can, of course, customize your cookie settings at any time, for example by activating or deactivating individual cookie categories. You can find out how to deacYou can find out how to deactivate or delete cookies in general (i.e. including the essential cookies) in your browser under the last point of this Cookie Policy.tivate or delete cookies in general (i.e. including the essential cookies) in your browser under the last point of this Cookie Policy.

Legal Basis
Where you have provided consent to the use of cookies on the basis of a notice (Cookie banner) displayed on our websites (“cookies banner”), the legality of this data processing is governed by Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. Where consent is not requested, the legal basis for the use of these functional cookies is a legitimate interest (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of the website and services) within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Cookie Categories
We divide the cookies we use into the following categories based on their purpose and function:

Strictly Necessary Cookies;
Functional Cookies;
Performance Cookies; as well as
Marketing / Third Party / Consent Based Cookies

Strictly Necessary Cookies
Strictly necessary cookies guarantee functions without which you cannot use this web page and service as intended. These cookies are used exclusively by this website and are therefore first party cookies. This means that all information stored in the cookies will be returned to this website. The following strictly necessary cookies are used on our website:

NamePurpose  Term
cookie_notice_accepted  Cookie Notice Accepted is a minimalistic browser
extension which sets cookies to tell your websites
that you have accepted the cookie notice
  30 Days
 
wp-postpassused to maintain session if a page is password protected  1 day
 
wordpress_test_cookieset to check if the cookies are enabled on the browser  10 days

Performance Cookies
Performance cookies collect information about how our websites are used in order to improve their attractiveness, content and functionality. These cookies help us, for example, to determine whether and which subpages of our website are visited and in which content you are particularly interested. In particular, we record the number of visits to a page, the number of subpages accessed, the time spent on our website, the order of the pages visited, which search terms led you to us, the country, region and, if applicable, the city from which access is made, and the proportion of mobile devices accessing our websites. We also capture movement, clicks and scrolling with the computer mouse to understand which areas of our website are of particular interest to you. As a result, we can tailor the content of our website more specifically to your needs and optimize our offering. The IP address of your computer transmitted for technical reasons is automatically anonymized and does not allow us to draw any conclusions about you, as an individual user. We reserve the right to use information that we have obtained through cookies from an anonymous analysis of the usage behavior of visitors to our websites to display specific advertisements for certain products on our own websites. We believe that you, as a user, benefit from this because we display advertisements or content that, based on your browsing habits, in our option, matches your interests. This will allow you to see less randomly distributed ads or content that may interest you less. You also have the right to object to the processing of personal data that is used for statistical purposes in accordance with Art. 89 para. 1 GDPR for reasons that arise from your particular situation. In order to exercise the aforementioned and other data subject rights, the affected party may, at any time, contact the site owner via the contact form on www.dragonpearlservices.com.au

www.dragonpearlservices.com.au does not use performance cookies.

Marketing / Third Party Cookies
Marketing / Third Party Cookies originate from external advertising companies (among others) and are used to gather information about the websites visited by you, in order to e.g. create targeted advertising for you.

www.dragonpearlservices.com.au does not use Marketing/Third Party Cookies

Deactivation or deletion of all cookies
You can set your web browser in such a way that cookies are generally prevented from being saved to your device and/or that you are asked each time whether you are in agreement with cookies being enabled. You can also at any time delete cookies that have been enabled again. You can find out how all this works in detail via your browser’s help function.

Please note that generally deactivating cookies may lead to functional restrictions on our website.

Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.